Skip to content

Calling All Crew - Book & Hire Television Crew - Booking Service for Television Freelance Crew

  

Back to list  Crew Search

Skills



Steadicam Operator
Director of Photog.
Camera Operator

Credits

Sydney Theatre "Pippin" - TV Commercial - Steadicam/B-camera Operator Dir.
Janelle Mason - DoP Jon Matthews - DigiBeta (Sony DVW709WS) - Walsh Bay, NSW
- April 2007.

"Stay Together", Tinku - Music Clip - Steadicam Operator Dir. Luke Eve - DoP Nicola Daley - Super16 (Arri SR3) - Botany, NSW - March 2007.

"Perfect", The Aveonics - Music Clip - DoP Dir. Luke Eve - HD (Panasonic
HVX202/P2) - Glenmore Park, NSW - March 2007.

La Diablesse - Short Film - DoP
Dir. Jason Phillips - Super16 (Arri SR2) - North Rocks, NSW - January 2007.

Flame of the West - Short Film - DoP
Dir. Hannah Cowley - DVCAM (Sony D35WSP) - Bella Vista/Randwick, NSW
- December/January 2006/7.

September - Feature Film (Tropfest Feature Programme) - Steadicam Operator Dir. Peter Carstairs - DoP Jules O'Loughlin - Super16 (Arri SR3) - Yass, NSW
- December 2006.

Music Box - Short Film (Tropfest) - Director/DoP
Super16 (Arri SR2) - Pyrmont, NSW - December 2006.

Exact Change - Short Film (Tropfest) - DoP Dir. Frances Jankowski - DVCAM (Sony D35WSP) - Glenfield, NSW - December 2006.

Australian National Maritime Museum Ad "Pirates" - TV Commercial - Steadicam Operator Dir. Adam Marks - DoP Alberto Ven Goa - DigiBeta (Sony DVW709WS) - Darling Harbour, NSW - December 2006.

All Saints - TV Show - B-Cam Operator
Dir. Nick Bufalo - DoP Matt Horrex - HDCAM (HDW750) - Epping, NSW - November 2006.

Telco Regatta (Nokia) - Corporate Video - DoP Dir. Adam Marks - DVCAM (Sony
D35WSP) - Potts Point, NSW - November 2006.

El Nero - Short Film (UTS) - DoP
Dir. Adrian Arce - 16mm (Arri SR2) - Sydney, NSW - November 2006.

Smarter than your Average Corpse - Short Film (Project Greenlight) - Steadicam Operator Dir. John Ratchford - DoP Ben Patrick - HDCAM (Sony F900)
- Cowra, NSW - October 2006.

Nokia "Induction DVD" - Corporate Video - DoP Dir. Adam Marks - DVCAM (Sony
D35WSP) - Pyrmont, NSW - September 2006.

Crossbow - Short Film (FTO YFF) - Steadicam Operator Dir. David Michod - DoP Grieg Fraser - 35mm (Arri 435) - Maquarie Fields, NSW - September 2006.

Backpacker - Teaser, Feature Film - Steadicam/Camera Operator
Dir. Luke Eve - DoP Nicola Daley - 35mm (Arri BL4s) - Sydney, NSW -   
August 2006.

Australian Idol - TV show, Grundy - Steadicam Operator Dir. Simon  Francis - DoP Matthew Romanis - DigiBeta (Sony DVW709WS)
- Sydney, NSW - June 2006.

Devils Gateway, a.k.a. Maitland - Feature Film - Steadicam/B-camera Operator/DoP Dir. Alexander Herget - DoP Thomas Wittmann - HDV (JVC HD101E,
P+S Technik Mini35) - Sydney & Maitland, NSW - June 2006.

Futureman - TV Pilot/Short Film - DoP
Dir. Adam Wade - HDV (Sony Z1P) - Lightning Ridge/Sydney, NSW - May 2006.

"Black Fingernails Red Wine", Eskimo Joe - Music Clip - Steadicam Operator Dir. Nash Edgerton - DoP Brad Shield - Super16 (Arri SR3) - Kurnell, NSW - March 2006.

"Be Together", T Funk, ft. Katie Underwood - Music Clip - Steadicam Operator Dir. Marc Furmie - DoP Fritz Bizaro, Carl Robertson - Sydney, NSW - March 2006.

Hodads - Feature Film - Steadicam Operator Dir. Brett Nichols - DoP Ian Jones - Super16 (Arri SR3) - Coolangatta, QLD - February 2006.

Button - Short Film (FTO YFF) - Steadicam Operator Dir. Catherine McVeigh - DoP Allan Collins - Super16 (Arri SR2) - 15 mins - Port Hacking & Newtown, NSW - January 2006.

Extreme Prejudice - Short Film - Steadicam Operator/DoP Dir. Robert Honti - DoP Carl Robertson - 35mm (Arri BL4, 2 perf) - 7 mins - Sydney & Lane Cove, NSW - January 2006.

Pacific - Short Film (Tropfest) - Steadicam Operator Dir. Peter Carstairs (Tropfest, Winner $1M Feature Program) - DoP Jules O'Loughlin - 35mm (Arri BL4, 2 perf) - 7 mins - Yarra Bay, NSW
- December 2005.

"Beyond The End" The Energies (UK) - Music Clip - Steadicam Operator Dir.
Scott Otto Anderson - DoP Oliver Lawrance - 35mm (Arri 435) - 4 mins - Stockton Dunes, NSW - November 2005.

Burst - Short Film (Tropfest, Awarded 2nd Place) - Steadicam Operator Dir.
Juliet Lamont - DoP Tania Lambert - HDV (Sony Z1, P+S Technik
Mini35) - 7 mins - Newtown, NSW - November 2005.

Small Boxes - Short Film (FTO YFF) - Camera/Steadicam Operator Dir. Rene Hernandez - DoP Kerri-Lee Hammelswang - Super16 (Arri SR2)
- 15 mins - Sydney/Fairfield/Petersham, NSW - August 2005.

This Girl - Short Film (Tropfest) - Steadicam Operator Dir.  Jessica Lockhart - DoP Judd Overton - DigiBeta (Sony DVW709WS)
- 7 mins - Sydney, NSW - August 2005.

Fallers - Short Film - Steadicam Operator Dir. David Lawrance - DoP Nicola Daley - Super16 (Arri SR2) - 15 mins
- Sydney, NSW - June 2005.

Solace - Short Film (UTS) - DoP
Dir. Stella Do - DVCam (Sony D35WSP) - 10 mins - Sydney, NSW - May 2005.

Hodads - Teaser, Feature Film - Steadicam Operator Dir. Brett Nichols - DoP Toby Oliver, Ian Jones - DV (Panasonic
DVX100) - 10 mins - Blacktown, NSW - February 2005.

Lucky - Short Film (Tropfest, Awarded 2nd Place) - Steadicam Operator Dir.
Nash Edgerton - DoP Greig Fraser - Super16 (1:2.35 ratio, Arri
SR2/3) - 5 mins - Quirindi, NSW - December 2004.

Missing, a search for Susan Purchas - Documentary (AFTRS) - Steadicam Operator Dir. Susan Cornish - DoP Nicola Daley - DVCam (Sony DSR570) - 16 mins
- Sydney - October 2004.

Alice - Short Film (UTS) - DoP
Dir. David Sharpe - DV (JVC DV500) - 12 mins - Sydney - September 2004.

Gone Missing - Teaser, Feature Film - Steadicam Operator Dir. Ed Lyons - DoP Darryl Wood - 35mm (Arri 2c, 2 perf) - Wisemans Ferry - September 2004.

Ra Choi - Feature Film - Steadicam/Camera Operator Dir. Michael Frank - DoP Rod Bolton - DV (Panasonic DVX100) - Sydney
- June/July 2004.

"Butt Land" Celibate Rifles - Music Clip - Steadicam Operator Dir. Greg Carey - DoP David Sparkes - DV - Sydney - May 2004.

Qualifications

Richard Narramore has worked in film production since 1998.  He is an experienced Steadicam Operator who is now concentrating on developing his method and skills as a cinematographer.

Richard has been in involved in many award winning projects such as the feature film Ra Choi, awarded best feature at the AWGIE awards in
2005 and two short films, Lucky and Burst, awarded second place at  
the worlds largest short film festival, Tropfest, in 2005 and 2006.   
Several more projects with which Richard has been involved have taken out finalist and merit prizes at Tropfest over past few years.

Richard has had the opportunity to work with many noteworthy individuals including cinematographers Ian Jones A.C.S., Allan Collins A.C.S., Toby Oliver A.C.S., Brad Shield A.C.S., Grieg Fraser and Rod Bolton.  Through this experience he has developed his own unique style not only through Steadicam operation but also by operating cameras on dollies, cranes/jib and hand held.


Equipment

Steadicam Master Series Elite (Camera weight to 21Kgs) Sony D35WSP/DSR1P DVCam (16x9) camera with Rode NTG2 mic + pole Edit facilities - Premiere Pro, DVCAM (DSR11), including DVD authoring to DLT Miller Legs/Fluid head (100mm bowl) Wireless focus/iris (or zoom) system (BFD X 2 with M-one motor X 2) Microwave video link Low mode brackets for film cameras (Arri BL, Arri Evolution, Arri III, Arri 435, Arri SR 1-3, Moviecam Compact, low mode cage) Vehicle mount (scaffold/tow bar) Cables for most film and video cameras (power and remote run for BFD) Antlers